Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 2 Jun 2006, 09:25 PM   #46
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

spd screen also

looks like this specs
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227014

same cas level but going to 1 gig in matched sticks

or the kick a$$ solution
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227044

Last edited by Chewy; 2 Jun 2006 at 09:33 PM
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Jun 2006, 09:30 PM   #47
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Here you go
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Jun 2006, 09:42 PM   #48
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Thanks Chewy I think I will use the kick a$$ solution
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Jun 2006, 10:05 PM   #49
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

that will involve removing the original 2 sticks and making sure you can tweak(manually) set timings in bios, may be automatic but never know!

death and taxes are the only sure bets, except for TY media
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 01:34 PM   #50
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

How do I get in to my bios I would like to see if I am able to change the timings I was reading somewhere that Dell has it set so you can't change your bios not sure if it's true or not.I would hate to pay $90 for RAM and not have it work right
Thanks
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 01:39 PM   #51
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

now you know why I use the term "dellhell"

tell them you need the password and you want to change boot order and possibly tweak memory settings that are not optimized

what the heck, tell them you are pulling the cas 4 and putting in ocz gold, the tech will probably say
that's what he would do

Last edited by Chewy; 5 Jun 2006 at 01:43 PM
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 01:42 PM   #52
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I didn't know you could do that I will call them Monday and get what I need
Thanks Chewy

Quote:
what the heck, tell them you are pulling the cas 4 and putting in ocz gold, the tech will probably say
that's what he would do
lol Will do

Last edited by BR7; 5 Jun 2006 at 01:50 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 01:50 PM   #53
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

I took one in on trade a couple of years ago, called and they said unless I was the original owner they couldn't give out the password, I asked to speak to a supervisor, they gave me a tech, when I told him they had put pc100 ram in a 133 computer, he laughed and gave me what help I needed free on
a 3 year old computer.
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 01:59 PM   #54
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 713
Default

They did that to me, I bought 2 sticks of 256mb pc133 for my laptop and like a dummy never looked inside since I bought it new and knew it was 133. Lo and behold when I pulled the access cover there it was pc100. So I ended up selling the two sticks of 128mb pc100 and the the two sticks of 256mb pc133 and bought two sticks of 256mb pc100. Of course mine is over 6yrs old.
copyless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:19 PM   #55
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I forgot Delll had a 24/7 customer service So I gave them a call and I was told a lot has changed with Dell and you don't need a password anymore to get into your bios with the newer systems.
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:47 PM   #56
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

they got tired of answering the phone so much
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:49 PM   #57
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

LMAO That's exactly what I thought when he told me
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Jun 2006, 02:00 PM   #58
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I had to shell out some money today to fix my much needed riding mower It forced me to cut back on my spending so I was forced to order your first option. I will take any opinions you have to get the most out of this memory Maybe in the future I will be able to get the other set
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Jun 2006, 08:28 PM   #59
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

we never verified the extra slots! Dell says you have them, but I don't trust them. Did ctspd confirm?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Jun 2006, 08:08 AM   #60
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I am positive I have 4 all together I seen them with me own eyes For some reason ctspd wont work it says it can't find chipset but cpuz shows I have 4
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Encoding TV DVD --> single xvid eps Jikyo AVI, DivX/Xvid 2 14 Oct 2005 12:24 AM
real time DVD conversion to WMV baltazar13 DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 0 13 Oct 2003 09:49 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:35 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com