Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27 May 2009, 04:33 AM   #31
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

I finally got rid of that pesky error dialog if a 2nd instance is launched. Now the 2nd instance quits quietly. Fixed versions of both apps available for download now from my
site.
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 05:35 AM   #32
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

@Miles

How to get rid of the very annoying "Loading folders / programs" messages on opening? Please allow the users to move these messages to the background! This is not an enhancement IMO. Just because it can be displayed, doesn't mean it should be there.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)


Last edited by blutach; 27 May 2009 at 05:37 AM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 07:45 AM   #33
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Guess you could use an older version that doesn't have 'em then.
Just because you can request a feature doesn't mean I have to code it.

Last edited by MilesAhead; 27 May 2009 at 07:48 AM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 09:19 AM   #34
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Please supply a link back to 1.9 (I think was the previous version that didn't have this).

Surely, you can code something to pick up the variable in the INI?

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 09:34 AM   #35
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach View Post
Please supply a link back to 1.9 (I think was the previous version that didn't have this).

Surely, you can code something to pick up the variable in the INI?

Regards
To be honest, now that I got 'em. I don't much like 'em anyway.

Sort of wanted to figure out how to do it. I'm fixin' it back the way it was. I'm just happy I got rid of that error dialog. If they test ok I'll upload in about 10 minutes.
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 09:44 AM   #36
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default



Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2009, 10:00 AM   #37
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Damn!! When I get this fixed right I'll version it 2.3.
Might as well wait until you see v. 2.3 in the change log, then download.

edit: it's up. I think that bug finally died.

Last edited by MilesAhead; 27 May 2009 at 10:42 AM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2009, 09:14 AM   #38
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default New Folder Cache 3.0 Beta

Folder Cache 3.0 Beta sports a list filter to make finding folders fast. Max out the Maximum Folder setting to 64 because now you can type a few letters to filter the folders shown in the list.

Seems to work pretty well. Just calling it a Beta to give people a chance to hammer it around and see if they find any side effects or have any input(no pun intended.)

http://www.favessoft.com/FolderCacheBeta.zip

There's no screen shot on the site. It's the same as Folder Cache but it has an input line where you can type the filter. No wild cards, just a substring search.

Like if you type 'work' in the input it should show folders named work, work1, toomuchwork, tiredofworking etc..
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2009, 11:22 AM   #39
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Found a bug. Uploaded build 3.0.0.2

Hopefully "Delete Selected" button works correctly when the filter is used, on this build.
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2009, 01:06 PM   #40
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

ReOpen 2.5 Beta available for download. Has input filter similar to Folder Cache:

http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

Here's a screen shot:
Attached Thumbnails
Folder Cache and Re-open - open your used folders and files quickly-clipboard01.jpg  

Last edited by MilesAhead; 28 May 2009 at 01:11 PM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2009, 06:19 PM   #41
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Not sure what is wrong Miles, but it takes an eternity to populate the last used programs list.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2009, 12:55 AM   #42
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Are you using mapped network drives? Is this with a filter or when the app window first opens? Can I have some details?

edit: in the meantime, I uploaded another build. I streamlined the list loading a bit. See if the list loads are snappier.

I noticed a similar thing but it only lagged for an instant. Probably has to do with network setup. But anyway, I had some redundant valid path checks to filter out deleted items. But there's still a validity check on launch and when the lists are first loaded, so I shouldn't need a check at every stage.

Let me know how it is.

Removing those checks let by some items that were only spaces. At the end of each list the scrolling would continue with just empty space. The latest upload should fix it up for both ReOpen and Folder Cache.

Might be a small bug I haven't noticed but it seems to be working pretty well. If I don't find anymore snags I'm going to add the next feature I have in mind.

edit: uploaded another pair of builds. Now any blank entries should be filtered out on every window open. If the number of items for the list is less than the size of the array I guess it initializes to "" blank string. I clean them out now, so that should eliminate that side-effect, I hope.

Folder Cache 3.0 Beta now has a "Stack Selected" button. This way you can filter the list with the input filter, push some items on the stack, then use another filter or show all, to find additional items. When you launch, any items in the Stack will be opened in addition to any selected items in the list. This way you don't need to reopen the window after a filtering operation and launch. Just stack 'em up until you're ready to open the items.

Currently I just use a tooltip as notification that some items were pushed on the Stack. Later I may give a choice of sound or some other notification.. once all the bugs are killed off.

Once Folder Cache seems stable I'll add the feature(s) to ReOpen.

I think these are working the way I want. Also I optimized memory usage a bit. I've removed the download links for the betas. Just download from the standard program links.

Folder Cache 3.0 and ReOpen 2.5

http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

Here's the latest ReOpen screenshot. I'm starting to enjoy using this program now. I can filter, push on the stack, then add more items, instead of closing the window on every launch. Seems to be solid.

Added a screenshot showing the input filter in use.
Attached Thumbnails
Folder Cache and Re-open - open your used folders and files quickly-reopen.jpg   Folder Cache and Re-open - open your used folders and files quickly-clipboard01.jpg  

Last edited by blutach; 29 May 2009 at 07:48 AM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2009, 07:50 AM   #43
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

I have merged your 5 posts

Quote:
Are you using mapped network drives? Is this with a filter or when the app window first opens? Can I have some details?
I use mapped network drives, but the folders were coming up lickity split. It is the programs list, which are ALL on the C drive. And happening on opening the app - eg with the hotkey.

This is actually so frustrating that I went back to using Folder Cache.

Happened for both the released version and the beta. I will try the new versions.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2009, 08:01 AM   #44
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Let me know what you find out. I had a bit of a lag in the program window myself. With the ones I did today I don't see any lag at all on both my machines.

edit: added some code to try to optimize path verification. I don't understand why it would only be slow on the second list unless it's an AutoIt library function that's bogging down. If it's still slow I'll comment them out to try to find it. Let me know.

edit2: Try ReOpen 2.5.0.13

I found some duplicate code, and also added an optimization. This version should be a lot snappier opening the lists.

Last edited by MilesAhead; 30 May 2009 at 02:05 AM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Jun 2009, 06:44 AM   #45
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

I've cleaned up the code a bit. I think I zapped all the bugs. I'll leave it sit at V. 2.51 for a bit. Seems to be working really well afaict.

ReOpen v. 2.51
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
powerdvd alway puts "default" in my folder when I open up a vob. how to eliminate jrx10 DVD Encoding and Playback 4 21 Jun 2006 08:06 PM
cannot open any files chelly Junior Members/Newbies 1 7 Jan 2003 05:25 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 09:44 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com