Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 25 Nov 2007, 05:09 AM   #1
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Question How to enable Net Defense Firewall in Vista?

I just upgraded to System Suite 8, love that 2-way firewall. I receive 3 installations with the upgrade & have installed in XP, with no problem. In Vista though, everything works except I cannot enable the Net Defense 2-way Firewall or at least it tells me it is not but the window does flash at logon. I sent an e-mail to support & will call them on Monday but I thought if anybody comes across any info or has had dealings with this, please let me know. It installed in to X86, so it looks like it is 32-bit, not pure 64. I tried to find a solution online but there does not seem to be anything on it.
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Nov 2007, 06:17 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

http://v-com.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/v_...i=&p_topview=1

they have a 30 day return policy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Nov 2007, 08:59 AM   #3
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Thanks Chewy, but I think I would keep it even if the firewall doesn't enable in Vista for all the other stuff, after all it is fine in XP. I also picked up Copy Commander 9, Securerase 8 & Driver Genius 7, all for a good price of course.
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Nov 2007, 11:09 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Hi soup,

I bought System Suite v8 two weeks ago and you will be interested in hearing that the Net Defense Firewall is enabled and working on our Vista laptop (as well as on a WinXP laptop)!

However, I do have a problem with the Net Defense Firewall that I haven't been able to solve. Whenever both laptops try to access my wireless router, the firewall doesn't like that and disconnects one or both laptops!

I know there must be a way to get around that problem, so if anyone can suggest a fix I'd appreciate it, because I really like System Suite v8 and (other than the wireless problem) its Net Defense Firewall.
aaron here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Nov 2007, 11:48 AM   #5
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

@ aaron here, you could try:

VCOM - Support Index
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Nov 2007, 12:17 PM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default

soup, been there, done that (last Friday AM) - still no reply!

wifiver, sure disabling it does the trick, but I'm not too comfy without the firewall.

aaron
aaron here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Nov 2007, 01:42 PM   #7
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

I am starting to wonder about their tech support as well, still waiting on my reply. Have you checked the settings in Net Defense to make sure that the correct boxes are checked allowing you to access? You could also try disabling the Firewall to see if you do connect & then enable it immediately if & when you do. Did you have your wireless connection on when you installed SS8? I had all sorts of problems with SS6 Net Defense & WIFI.


Last edited by soup; 28 Nov 2007 at 01:48 PM
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Nov 2007, 02:59 PM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah, their tech support is very slow replying and as much as I like System Suite 8, I'm pretty sure there are a few gremlins running around inside!

I did check the FW settings and they are ok. The issue only occurs when both laptops are attempting to connect (wirelessly). For example, my (WinXP) laptop's wireless connection was working great (for hours) until my wife started up her (Vista) laptop. Seconds later, both laptops dropped their connection! It's as if each FW sees the other laptop's connection and considers it an intruder...
aaron here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 12:46 AM   #9
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default

@soup.... Did you ever get your Net Defense FW working properly on Vista? We are still experiencing the same wireless connectivity problem with our two laptops. Very strange; I've heard that 'it take two to tango' but in our case 'it takes two to disconnect'!

It will be a week tomorrow that I asked tech support for help, and still no response.
aaron here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 01:23 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

almost all wireless routers have a built in nat

are you turning off the native firewalls in xp and vista?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 06:45 AM   #11
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

If you have a wireless router, do you need a firewall? Should I turn off Vista's firewall? I guess I'm a little confused.
__________________
That was Zen, this is Tao

My Gallery
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:00 AM   #12
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

there's no problem leaving one firewall active with a wireless router, 2 is another story

some wireless routers have more secure nat's than others
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:22 AM   #13
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

My router is a Linksys Wireless-G 2.4 GHz. It's pretty old, will it still give me firewall protection?
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:35 AM   #14
Dan
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Default

If it's a WRT54G (or similar) it has a good NAT with loads of config options and lots of wireless config. Type 192.168.1.1 in your address bar to access all the setup options. (Check you manual for user name/password if you haven't used this before, IP may be slightly different)

I used to have a WRT54G and it blocked everything, had a hard time gaming online until I learned how to use it.

Make sure you check firmware for updates too.
__________________

Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:39 AM   #15
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

Thanks Chewy and Dan
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firewall vash General Computing 1 21 Oct 2007 09:33 AM
What Software Firewall Do You Use? jmet General Computing 29 13 Jul 2006 10:38 AM
New dual firewall for the Vista OS jmet Latest News (Archive) 1 31 Jan 2006 08:52 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:48 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com