Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 24 Mar 2006, 02:28 AM   #16
Super Moderator
 
jmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: East, TX
Posts: 8,696
Default

Welcome to the Digital Video Forums imike!

How much RAM is in the XP computer and how much RAM is in the 98 computer?
jmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2006, 11:47 AM   #17
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

Off the topic, a little bit. I work at home as a call center agent-take orders for all those infomercials. I have to use XP and IE 6. I also have to allow pop-ups. Therefore I am constantly cleaning out cookies, temp files, and the Java cache.

Now I just saw a post at work that says when you clear your java cache, you should also do this...


--When you hit the clear button, the following list comes up ...

c: clear console window
f: finalize objects on finalization queue
g: garbage collect
h: display this help message
l: dump classloader list
m: print memory usage
o: trigger logging
p: reload proxy configuration
q: hide console
r: reload policy configuration
s: dump system and deployment properties
t: dump thread list
v: dump thread stack
x: clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to
When I 'clear my cache', I hit 'g' for garbage collect, "l", "t", "v", then "x". I don't do this unless I'm completely out of chat. If my chat is slow while I'm in the VCC, then I just do the "g" and hit the clear button. It frees up lots of virtual memory.

I then go to internet options and delete my temporary files.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't see that when I clear cache. Is this something I am doing wrong? Do I have to do this? Will it help the speed of my PC?
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2006, 11:55 AM   #18
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

what version of java do you all use at work?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2006, 09:16 PM   #19
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

I have Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition 1.4.2
Default Virtual Machine Version 1.4.2-b28
Java Plug-in 1.4.2
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2006, 09:29 PM   #20
Banned
 
ed klein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Over The Edge
Posts: 880
Default

Here is a nice little program that will help you determine if you really need the program at start-up as shown in your msconfig.

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.php

This program will tell you how to safely remove the msconfig start-up programs in one of three different ways.

1. Within the software program itself on or off
2. Within the start-up folder
3. Within the registry and how to remove it.
ed klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2006, 09:30 PM   #21
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
Default Virtual Machine Version 1.4.2-b28

Quote:
Customers are encouraged to take proactive measures to stay informed about obsolete software and move away from the MSJVM in a timely fashion.
your java needs to be updated

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/5000010400.xml

offline admin installer

Last edited by Chewy; 17 May 2006 at 10:04 PM
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 2006, 05:01 AM   #22
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

Alright, I have the Java updated, cleaned out my registry, virus scanned, got rid of the cookies and temp files...and I still don't see those buttons from my earlier post. Do I really need them, or am I doing okay on my own?
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 2006, 05:39 AM   #23
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

it's been streamlined, just go into control panel and access there?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 May 2006, 07:28 AM   #24
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Kabuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 6000 ft above Sea Level
Posts: 399
Default

I guess I'm good to go. Thanks Chewy and ed klein
Kabuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Jul 2006, 05:24 AM   #25
Banned
 
JimS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 53
Default

...
BlackViper used to be on the net and had some very good advice on what
one might do to improved Windows performance. But now BlackViper is no
more, I think, but here is a site that has most of his work:
http://majorgeeks.com/page.php?id=12
I have used his "safe" settings for some time and have had no problems.
...
I often used a site similair to the one ed klein mentioned above:
http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
This will take you directly to info about most of what you will find in your startup group.
...
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Jul 2006, 09:20 AM   #26
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
tonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

I'm not as computer savy as Chewie but I use: Free Ram XP Pro 1.52. It seems to work well and is highly rated by Cnet.

Take a look.

http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10070530.html

If you see something wrong w/ this - let me know.
tonay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jul 2006, 05:02 PM   #27
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Windows xp does a lot better job of handling memory issues than previous versions of windows, however there's no substitute for real ram and running lean and mean.

tonay, if it works for you, good. Every case is unique.
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jul 2006, 05:09 PM   #28
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

I run XP Pro also and MaxMem by AnalogX works for me when I use it but I did not mention XP PRO when I mentioned it here
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jul 2006, 05:16 PM   #29
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

jm,
how much ram are you running?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jul 2006, 05:23 PM   #30
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

@Chewy back then only 448MB on that box in November....I haven't tried MaxMem on the other box with a GB of ram yet
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:20 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com