Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 4.43 average. Display Modes
Old 10 Aug 2006, 04:03 AM   #31
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BR7
Yes it is DC I tried what you said but I kept getting FAHcore errors so I thought I would try these installers here but I still get the same FAHcore errors
some of the older clients are having difficulties using some of the newer cores the link you provided is to 5.02 current is 5.04

I would definately reccomend installing 2 fresh installs, from stanford, into fresh directories.

the 5.04 client has no frills but is nessecary for some of the newer cores and provides a boost to points as well.
__________________
The future doesn't just happen its created through our actions or inactions~ today!


Last edited by l8nights; 10 Aug 2006 at 07:14 AM
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 04:20 AM   #32
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm1647
Different projects making the difference?
precisely I believe core 82 is a tinker core you can tell the difference by whether it say's you are completing steps or frames (?) "frames" indicates it is a tinker core which doesn't utilize sse instructions.
they have redone the points system so the tinkers are not bad point producers any longer.

Last edited by l8nights; 10 Aug 2006 at 05:02 AM
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 04:27 AM   #33
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

@l8nights they are both reporting xxx of xxxx steps. The seps seem to be equal to 1% of the project.

Was it the luck of the draw or did I do a boo boo during the setup? I'm pretty sure I answered everything the same during setup.

Last edited by jm1647; 10 Aug 2006 at 05:31 AM
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 04:55 AM   #34
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

different cores (the folding@home projects called cores not the cpus) will result in quite different numbers and speeds

still there is no good explaination why the amd does not make use of SSE where the p3 does
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 04:57 AM   #35
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

of couse a lot of it is luck of the draw. if your machine does indeed support sse instructions (sandra or pcwiz etc will tell you) then I would close ant restart the core that doesn't display "extra __ boost ok"
if you will notice it will benchmark the machine before getting work, but I've noticed a huge slow down once or twice on a project I knew to be faster, but restarting the client gave me back the sse boost.

here's a link that should better keep you informed when getting new projects>>http://fah-web.stanford.edu/psummary.html

Last edited by l8nights; 10 Aug 2006 at 05:00 AM
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 05:06 AM   #36
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

try this parameter:

-forceasm

Instruct the core to use SSE/3DNow assembly instructions if possible, even if it has previously made the determination that the machine may not be handling this well.
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 05:56 AM   #37
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
uufta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Up-North
Posts: 635
Default

What will it do to a little Sempron?
uufta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:00 AM   #38
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

@l8nights - what module of Sandra tells about the SSE ? I just got the lite version

@UncasMS - how would I do the forceasm thing

Thanks
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:12 AM   #39
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

I ran a benchmark test, the AMD 1500+ I got handles W(MMX). EMMX. 3Dnow, extended 3Dnow but no SSE, 2 3, or 4 aahhhh
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:20 AM   #40
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

for those it mayconcern....
The [ -forceasm ] flag (or any)would be applied by right clicking on the shortbut to the console, then adding a space and the above bracketed "flag" and saving. there are other ways but that's teheasiest I've found.

seeing that the one rig doesn't support sse instructions sets then it's of little use on that box.

@uufta there are no unimportant projects. on some machines it maybe nessecary to request deadlineless wu's (projects) so you don't run into troubles

Last edited by l8nights; 10 Aug 2006 at 07:18 AM
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:28 AM   #41
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

@l8nights - Thanks for the info and the tip!!!

Last edited by jm1647; 10 Aug 2006 at 12:21 PM
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:28 AM   #42
Next to Arch Stanton
 
Zero G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 545
Default

Just a tip for those new to running dc projects. Make sure all your fans in your pc are cleaned out and that you have good ventilation. Things can get hot, but won't be a problem if you keep your machine in good shape.
__________________
"Wanted in 14 counties of this state. The condemned is found guilty of the crimes of murder, armed robbery of citizens, state banks and post offices, the theft of sacred objects, arson in a state prison, purgery, bigamy, deserting his wife and children, inciting prostitution, kidnapping, extortion, receiving stolen goods, selling stolen goods, passing counterfeit money, and contrary to the laws of this state, the condemned is guilty of using marked cards...therefore according to the powers vested in us, we sentence the accused here before us Tuco Benedicto Pacifico Juan Ramirez also known as the Rat and any other aliases he may have to hang by the neck until dead."
Zero G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:31 AM   #43
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

Quote:
What will it do to a little Sempron?
let's take it the other way around: what will a sempron do to a protein?

give it a go and spare some of your resources, uufta
the team could need a little more help and remember it's for a good cause


Quote:
@UncasMS - how would I do the forceasm thing
you could for example create a batch/cmd file, which looks like this:

Code:
FAH504-Console.exe -forceasm

- open up notepad or write or any editor of your choice

- type in the name of the folding*.exe file (it is the fah504 beta in my case) and append the parameter -forceasm
(or simply copy the line above in case you downloaded the "no-nonsense console version 5.04 beta for windows)

- save this file with to any given name of your choice BUT write CMD as the extension (e.g. folding.cmd) in order to make this file "executable"

- save this file in your folding subfolder or otherwise you will have to write down the entire path of the fah.exe (c:\program files\foldingathome\folding.exe - forceasm - or something similar)


now simply doubleklick this cmd file to run the tool with the parameter -forceasm


++++++++++++++++++

Quote:
Things can get hot, but won't be a problem if you keep your machine in good shape.
the ddigest hardcore shrinkers here hopefully have decent rigs ^_~

Last edited by UncasMS; 10 Aug 2006 at 06:35 AM
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:48 AM   #44
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

Quote:
I ran a benchmark test, the AMD 1500+ I got handles W(MMX). EMMX. 3Dnow, extended 3Dnow but no SSE, 2 3, or 4 aahhhh
an xp 1500+ (palomino core that is iirc) should support the sse instruction set

maybe you should really give it a try using the forceasm parameter
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 07:25 AM   #45
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup
I think that's only when it is being used. I Xd out of the window & checked Windows Task Manager & under applications it is running so I guess it installed successfully.
indeed it is you are now on the score board.

http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/m...&teamnum=51205
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media-Plattform (like Win MCE or Nero Home) supporting mp4-Tags? CaptNeo MP4, MKV, MPEG-4 AVC (H.264) 5 29 Jul 2006 08:58 AM
matroska team looking for supporters (coding/organisation) ChristianHJW Video & Audio Codecs 0 12 Aug 2005 03:22 PM
How to Join 2 avi's with 2 audio channels (streams) rs250 AVI, DivX/Xvid 12 19 Jan 2004 10:05 PM
Is it possible to join two XviD-encoded movies? veroslav Junior Members/Newbies 2 6 Nov 2003 07:55 AM
avi join or mpeg join or any video file join..... DoctorRock General Discussions 2 18 Mar 2002 10:26 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:11 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com