Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 4.43 average. Display Modes
Old 10 Aug 2006, 07:28 AM   #46
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
uufta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Up-North
Posts: 635
Default

How were you supposed to answer the Internet explorer question?
uufta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 07:42 AM   #47
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

I answered yes because I have both but my main is FireFox.
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 08:51 AM   #48
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
uufta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Up-North
Posts: 635
Default

Well, mine is on and maxed out, maybe I can make a small dent.
uufta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 08:57 AM   #49
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

From tiny acorns. If you don't mind I am posting my temps after 5 hours in. I know if I was going to get them checked, I should have got them at the start as well.

Join our team please - Folding at Home-check1.png

This was approx 9.5 hours in, I shutdown & went to get some sleep.

Join our team please - Folding at Home-check2.png

Last edited by soup; 10 Aug 2006 at 09:32 PM
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 09:06 AM   #50
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
uufta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Up-North
Posts: 635
Default

Mine is at 131 degrees (55C)
uufta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 09:14 AM   #51
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
volfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: On Beautiful Tims Ford Lake
Posts: 384
Default

These are some very large work units. I was used to doing about 15 units a day with SETI.
__________________



Rent This Space



volfann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 09:20 AM   #52
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

I think that is what I will probably average because I don't run mine 24/7/365.
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 02:27 PM   #53
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

I did a lil reading of the FAQ and if I read it right it seems the AMD 1500+ Amber Core 82 does not support SSE right now. The PIII Gromacs Core7A supports SSE on Pentiums and 3D-Now on AMD's. My CPU temp 114 F

Hi Ho, Hi Ho, it's off to fold I go
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 02:30 PM   #54
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

can I turn off in between or I have to run the whole task, mine at 160000/500000 now?

Thanks
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 03:30 PM   #55
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l8nights
some of the older clients are having difficulties using some of the newer cores the link you provided is to 5.02 current is 5.04

I would definately reccomend installing 2 fresh installs, from stanford, into fresh directories.

the 5.04 client has no frills but is nessecary for some of the newer cores and provides a boost to points as well.
Thanks nights I figured out what was wrong I got both cores working now I got the text console running on the 1st core and the GUI version working on the 2nd core
CLICK HERE

Thanks for your help
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection

Last edited by BR7; 11 Aug 2006 at 05:54 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 06:15 PM   #56
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

Quote:
can I turn off in between or I have to run the whole task, mine at 160000/500000 now?
you can stop the process and sort of resume later on
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 08:26 PM   #57
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

my comp some how turn it self off, how do I start it again?

Thanks
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 08:34 PM   #58
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

if you have no shortcuts there should be a red icon in the directory that you installed it in. click on that or better go ahead and copy that to your desktop to create a shortcut.

I strongly suggest monitoring your temps for a little while when you first start folding.
I like to use pcwizard 2006 for that when minimized it gives me an unobtrusive display.
__________________
The future doesn't just happen its created through our actions or inactions~ today!

l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 09:21 PM   #59
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

everest or speedfan could be further options to monitor your temperatures btw
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Aug 2006, 09:36 PM   #60
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

If anybody is interested in SpeedFan.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download337.html.

Everest Free.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html.

Last edited by soup; 10 Aug 2006 at 09:39 PM
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media-Plattform (like Win MCE or Nero Home) supporting mp4-Tags? CaptNeo MP4, MKV, MPEG-4 AVC (H.264) 5 29 Jul 2006 08:58 AM
matroska team looking for supporters (coding/organisation) ChristianHJW Video & Audio Codecs 0 12 Aug 2005 03:22 PM
How to Join 2 avi's with 2 audio channels (streams) rs250 AVI, DivX/Xvid 12 19 Jan 2004 10:05 PM
Is it possible to join two XviD-encoded movies? veroslav Junior Members/Newbies 2 6 Nov 2003 07:55 AM
avi join or mpeg join or any video file join..... DoctorRock General Discussions 2 18 Mar 2002 10:26 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:46 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com