Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 4.43 average. Display Modes
Old 9 Aug 2006, 03:27 AM   #1
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default Join our team please - Folding at Home

Some of you may already know "F@H" or "Folding at Home" others don't.

F@H uses distributed computing in order to find cures for diseases like:

* Alzheimer's Disease
* Cancer
* Huntington's Disease
* Osteogenesis Imperfecta
* Parkinson's Disease
* Ribosome & antibiotics


you can help finding cures by running a small tool on your machine(s) to calculate protein folding
(that's where Folding@Home comes from)

F@H is a project of Stanford University and you may compare it to Seti@Home, which is way more popular


I have set up a team for Digital Video Forums:



Here is the team page

New: DVF Folding@Home entry on DigiWiki - instructions on how to install, setup Folding@Home and joining the DVF Grim Rippers team!



What do you have to do in order to join?

Simply download a small application, run it on your computer (windows, linux, mac os - up 2 u) and type in OUR TEAM NUMBER when asked for a team:
51205


When you run the application you will be asked for a user name:
choose/type in any name you want - you dont have to register a nickname anywhere


Here is the F@H homepage for further information

And here is the download section where you will find the necessary software



Windows users are adviced to download the "No nonsense" text-only console
=> http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...04-Console.exe

edit: 2009-1-14
or if you have a newer vga use the "high performance client" which makes use of your gpu/graphics processor unit
i came across this client today after installing a new vga to my system (ati 4870 1gb):
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadWinOther


- download this file to your pc
- run it
- choose a nickname
- type in our team number: 51205


and now let your machine run as much as you can/like


it will be for a good cause
it will test the reliability of your machine (new or old)
it will hopefully earn this forum some points for the team




thanx for joining in and happy folding


++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
edit 02-10-2007

New clients are available and they might lead to a severe speed increase!

Windows XP/Vista - GPU client console version (with multi-GPU support)



Linux (x86-64 bit, only) - SMP client console version




Mac OS X (Intel) - SMP client console version


Mac OS X (Intel) - SMP client Installer



I'm running the MAC OS X Intel SMP (installer) version right now on a dual core MacBook (2x2ghz, 2gb ram) and it is way faster than the old clients!





**************

edit: 03-22-2007

Finally a SMP client for 2000/XP/Vista is available

LINK

Last edited by UncasMS; 16 Jan 2009 at 06:20 AM
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 03:47 AM   #2
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Sure why not, some computer resources for helping mankind, no problem . Listening to an alien, nah

I'm not sure I answered all the setup things right, but it is running right now ::
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 03:54 AM   #3
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Shoot, it only uses about 4MB of memory, can we run it twice??

About how long does it take to complete a cycle of 5,000,000 steps. And does it update the screen as it completes a step. After 5 minutes or so mine stil has 0 steps completed.
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 04:23 AM   #4
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

I think that's only when it is being used. I Xd out of the window & checked Windows Task Manager & under applications it is running so I guess it installed successfully.
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 04:36 AM   #5
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Yup, mine has completed 5000 outta 5000000 folds in 34 minutes on my AMD 1500+ and I'm ripping a DVD at the same time
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 04:42 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

a 4mb ram usage is what i also found when folding but of course it'll use some 99% cpu power if available ^_~

it cant be answered how long a 5 million job takes as different cores have different speeds and it very much depends on your system

let's hope some folks will join and DVF will become a team within the top 2000 sooner or later

when you have finished a job (which can take takes btw) your personal score will be added/listed on the team page and the total pts will add up every once in a while but please dont expect a work unit to be finished within one or two hours

right now i have a 500.000 core and not 5.000.0000 and one single step takes ~ 13min on an athlon 64 (single core) 3200 with 1gb ram and NO heavy background task
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 04:54 AM   #7
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncasMS
a 4mb ram usage is what i also found when folding but of course it'll use some 99% cpu power if available ^_~

it cant be answered how long a 5 million job takes as different cores have different speeds and it very much depends on your system

let's hope some folks will join and DVF will become a team within the top 2000 sooner or later

when you have finished a job (which can take takes btw) your personal score will be added/listed on the team page and the total pts will add up every once in a while but please dont expect a work unit to be finished within one or two hours

right now i have a 500.000 core and not 5.000.0000 and one single step takes ~ 13min on an athlon 64 (single core) 3200 with 1gb ram and NO heavy background task
Thanks for the info !!!!

What happens if ya stop it and restart it, do you pick up where you left off or does it start a new cycle over again?
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 05:02 AM   #8
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

yap, you normally dont loose anything

only thing i found out was that you shouldnt close the aplication terminal window when using a MAC OS but you better shut down the process via "ctrl + c" in order to run an optimised core after restart

otherwise the little sucker didnt use optimized routines on my core duo macbook - but i never experienced any problems with window machines

btw: great to hear you already joined forces - let's see how fast we can grow
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 05:16 AM   #9
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncasMS
yap, you normally dont loose anything

only thing i found out was that you shouldnt close the aplication terminal window when using a MAC OS but you better shut down the process via "ctrl + c" in order to run an optimised core after restart

otherwise the little sucker didnt use optimized routines on my core duo macbook - but i never experienced any problems with window machines

btw: great to hear you already joined forces - let's see how fast we can grow
I was not aware of this, thanks for lettin' me know
CPU definitely at 100%
I closed it out by clicking in the task bar and chose close.
Can we run the app on 2 differnet machines with the same user name?
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 05:39 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

what i said about closing the app down via ctrl + c was only for MAC OS not windows!

and yes you can run the app on as many machines as you like/can - simply type in your user name and team id

the more machines the faster we will grow
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 08:09 AM   #11
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

I've been folding for little while now and I've been waiting on familiar teams to join so count me in
I'm down to one rig but it's a dualcore so I should get us a couple hundred points a day
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm1647
Shoot, it only uses about 4MB of memory, can we run it twice??
if you are using a dual core machine by all means you can successfully run two cores but there is a trick or two to doing, I think the most important thing to do is to make sure you use the different machine id's ie..1-9

good show uncas, I think this team should do alot for science/medicine, not to mention the points.
L8,m8
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 08:43 AM   #12
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
volfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: On Beautiful Tims Ford Lake
Posts: 384
Default

I'll give it a go..
__________________



Rent This Space



volfann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 09:44 AM   #13
DD folding team
 
l8nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Default

here is an app that will let you better monitor your progress

Electron Microscope III

this gives you info such as what project you are working on, ppd (points per day), as well as giving you a visual graphic illustrating what is happening in your simulation.
l8nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 10:55 AM   #14
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,529
Default

we've got a bunch of dual core PC's running on campus working on this 24/7... my honours year will hopefully see me assisting adult stem cell research
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington

anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Aug 2006, 01:12 PM   #15
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
volfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: On Beautiful Tims Ford Lake
Posts: 384
Default

Got 2 machines up and running now . A P4 HT and a P4 Dual Core. I spent alot of time previously doing the SETI thing and then the weather thing. Folding may be of better service.
volfann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media-Plattform (like Win MCE or Nero Home) supporting mp4-Tags? CaptNeo MP4, MKV, MPEG-4 AVC (H.264) 5 29 Jul 2006 08:58 AM
matroska team looking for supporters (coding/organisation) ChristianHJW Video & Audio Codecs 0 12 Aug 2005 03:22 PM
How to Join 2 avi's with 2 audio channels (streams) rs250 AVI, DivX/Xvid 12 19 Jan 2004 10:05 PM
Is it possible to join two XviD-encoded movies? veroslav Junior Members/Newbies 2 6 Nov 2003 07:55 AM
avi join or mpeg join or any video file join..... DoctorRock General Discussions 2 18 Mar 2002 10:26 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com