Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Feb 2006, 08:50 AM   #61
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Is it worth getting a SATA Hard Disk over IDE? Is it possible to have both types in the computer at the same time?

I have three hard disks ready to use, two are 80GB and one is 60GB. I plan to use both 80GB. However, would it be better to use one IDE 80GB as drive C and a big SATA as drive D?
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Feb 2006, 08:52 AM   #62
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

I designed a bench for mine, took HP(SocStn) reauthor, crop 2hr24min
69% compression from dvdd files on one hard drive to another. can't break 9 minutes!
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 09:49 AM   #63
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

Why not just two sata drives? but i think it is possible to have both, i can on mine. Im not sure how that would work if you shrink form c to d if ones sata and the others ide.im thinking you would lose the speed you gain from the sata if you did that , weres chewy?
__________________
Keep Plugin away

Last edited by mill; 16 Feb 2006 at 09:57 AM
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 09:55 AM   #64
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

it is possible to run ide + sata parallel
i'd go for a bigger sata-2 drive with native command queuing/ncq for really decent performance

even if your board doesnt support sata-2 i'd still go for it as the boards are downwards compatible and run the drive as a *normal* sata drive and your next system might be able to address it full throttle
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 09:55 AM   #65
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mill
Why not just two sata drives? but i think it is possible to have both, i can on mine

I don't have or can afford new drives now. I was just curious about the technology. I will be using one 80GB and one 300GB IDE HD.

The board is SATA 2.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 10:12 AM   #66
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

Sorry
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 10:19 AM   #67
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mill
Sorry

Why are you sorry?

If I had the money (all spent on a nice case, mobo and processor), I would get SATA drives.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Feb 2006, 10:38 AM   #68
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

I just Didnt know what else to say.
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 09:16 AM   #69
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

I should be building the PC this weekend.

The final specs are.

Aspire X Q-Pak case
Asrock 939NF4G-SATA 2 Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3700
2GB Kingston DDR400 RAM
1 x Maxtor 80GB Drive C
1 x Maxtor 300GB Drive D
Trust Dolby Digital 5.1 511 Sound Card (still to arrive)
1 x PCI 5 port USB 2.0 card (to a total of 8 USB 2.0 and 2 USB 1.0)

I will be using onboard graphics to start with (nVidia Geforce 6100). I have not enough funds for a proper card atm. I don't need anything fancy anyway.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:03 AM   #70
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

A guy could get a size inferiority complex around here.My 320GB Western Digital & 1GB RAM is looking mighty puny.Anyway nwg the real reason I posted is I take it there is some significance to you mentioning Kingston.Could you educate me on that?BTW good luck building.
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:10 AM   #71
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup
A guy could get a size inferiority complex around here.My 320GB Western Digital & 1GB RAM is looking mighty puny.Anyway nwg the real reason I posted is I take it there is some significance to you mentioning Kingston.Could you educate me on that?BTW good luck building.
I am going from an Athlon XP 2000 with 512 RAM so I wanted to make a big upgrade. I keep reading about better systems and it will have to last for a long time.

My main objective is to increase the time using Shrink and DVD Rebuilder.

Kingston is the make of ram. It is actually Kingston ValueRam. It was the best RAM I could find for the motherboard. I have seen bad experiences with generic cheaper ram. One time the ram fried the motherboard of a friends machine (came of ebay).

I will also be using my current beige DVD LG 4040 writer. I will be changing it to a black one in the near future. I will be sticking with LG.

This is what it will look like.
Attached Thumbnails
Look what I woke up to this morning.-case.jpg  

Last edited by nwg; 17 Feb 2006 at 10:15 AM
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:15 AM   #72
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Thanks for the info nwg,appreciated.OK plain ? what in your opinion is the best RAM then?I will have to read when I get back.
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:21 AM   #73
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup
Thanks for the info nwg,appreciated.OK plain ? what in your opinion is the best RAM then?

I don't really know. I haven't built a computer for over two years and technology has changed so much that is has been a lot to take in. My motherboard takes DDR400 and that was the recommended RAM.

I do know that you get what you pay for. I am not going to risk this computer by saving money on RAM. It cost me a third more than other RAM.

I am doubling my RAM speed (from PC2700 to PC3200). Quadrupling my motherboard FSB speed and god knows how much more with the processor. The motherboard can also take a X2 4800 processor. That might be worth looking in the future when the processor isn't over ú500 !
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:31 AM   #74
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

there are way too many different good brands for ram to give a specific answer to this question

it always depends on how much ram you want and how much money you're willing to spend on it

accroding to tomshardware:

- corsair ddr2-1000 => fastest ram money can buy these days
- patriot memory ddr2-1000 => runner up
- ocz ddr2-800 => came in 3rd

crucial ballistix is something i'd go for
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Feb 2006, 10:53 AM   #75
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
That might be worth looking in the future when the processor isn't over ú500 !
Whoa that's getting up there.

Quote:
there are way too many different good brands for ram to give a specific answer to this question
So I guess it is like everything else really,no real standard but it is what you can afford.
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:43 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com