Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29 May 2008, 08:43 AM   #61
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Hi Chewy. 750gb of hd? Thought 250gb was suffice and another smaller 1 to add? or is this an either or?
__________________
SAMSUNG SH-S203B, SAMSUNG SH-S223F,

Take the suggestions and follow the directions. The results will speak for themselves.



Google is definitely our friend.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 08:48 AM   #62
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

drive to drive transfers are so much faster than partition to partition on the same drive, many video applications benefit from 2 hard drives?

And sooner or later you always find yourself wanting more space

for 20$ more I would go for the 500 and then partition into a ~50 gig system and the rest data
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 09:01 AM   #63
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
drive to drive transfers are so much faster than partition to partition on the same drive, many video applications benefit from 2 hard drives?

And sooner or later you always find yourself wanting more space

for 20$ more I would go for the 500 and then partition into a ~50 gig system and the rest data
Ok. You did suggest 2 anyhow. Can't go wrong on both prices and if partition not really better then I'll just snatch them both. Let me know about the cooler for the amd processor if in fact it's needed and better off than a couple of fans. Thnx.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 09:53 AM   #64
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

If you got the black edition then you need a cooler, now how ambitious are you?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835185125

better have your engineering hat on for this choice

the good coolers are big and heavy

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835887011

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118004

remember this is an overclocker cpu, that's what amd meant it for

you'll need paste
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 10:47 PM   #65
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Forget about that $29.99 joint and the Zalman comes w/only a 3 pin fan. My mobo has a 4 pin connector and some have had issues w/that. Don't know if really a big deal. The zerotherm seems reasonable just a bit large. Read my specs on my mobo. designed for overclocking and Asus claims new design doesn't warrant a cooling fan because of new enhanced features? As far as they're concerned cooling fans have potential for complications? Anyhow I'll take the suggested course of action. You guys know best.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 11:14 PM   #66
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

we are not talking northbridge chipsets here
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 11:30 PM   #67
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

the manual shows a 4 pin in section 2-10 part 5

but also states backwards compatible with 3 pin

you have downloaded and memorized the manual?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2008, 11:38 PM   #68
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
the manual shows a 4 pin in section 2-10 part 5

but also states backwards compatible with 3 pin

you have downloaded and memorized the manual?
I have the mobo right here w/the manual. ! guy riffed about the zalman not being able to b dynamically controlled but rather having to be done manually. Is this trivial? If not a big deal than Zalman maybe the better choice. We're almost done here. Just waiting for hard drives. case just got here right now.

Who's the genius w/the grease? Rosewill got some complaints. Drying up. Thnx.

Last edited by dr_ml422; 29 May 2008 at 11:50 PM
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2008, 12:02 AM   #69
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

the zalman has grease, it should be good, artic silver is considered the best?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2008, 03:29 AM   #70
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

400 watt fit beautifully in my dell. working as I post. 500 watt in new case already. Will start hooking things up when rest of pieces arrive. 400 better actually. less wires. more space. maybe I'll order an 18 in. round ide cable. the 24 in. seems a bit too long in the dell. If anything I'll just have an xtra.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 May 2008, 12:22 AM   #71
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
the zalman has grease, it should be good, artic silver is considered the best?

Zalman and 2 hds are here. Waiting on video card. Eta on the 2nd. Mobo came w/2 flat ide cables. can I buy and replace them w/round ones? If so would like to do it at installation.

Besides mobo going in 1st what's the recommended course of installation? thnx. Everything looks great btw.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 May 2008, 02:18 AM   #72
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

as blu used to always telll me RTFM, I mount the cpu, HSF, RAM on the mobo after
putting standoffs in backplate and checking fit

you won't believe the beginners that leave out the standoffs and shortout/burnup their mobos
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 May 2008, 08:07 AM   #73
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

I would use the artic silver heat sink compound. I change the heat sink to copper and used the artic silver heat sink compound. I saw a 4 degree drop in the cpu temperature. IMHO the copper heat sinks are more efficient in pulling that heat from the CPU over aluminum. Artic sliver is suppose to have a new version of heat sink compound that is better than the original version.

If you are short on the metal stand offs, let me know I can send some to you.

I would get the round cables, but stay away from ultra, have had 4 failures. The round promote better air flow in the case and better cooling.
__________________
Star Baby Girl, Born March,1997 Died June 30th 2007 6:35 PM.
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Jun 2008, 01:46 AM   #74
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
dr_ml422's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City.
Posts: 1,903
Default

Ok. The ide cables are standard or are they different? ie: like the 1s used for the burners? I put a round 1 in my dell for my burners. these I guess are for the video card, etc...?

Also the case comes w/1 fan under the psu. the psu has its own fan. they suggest 1 or 2 more 80mm fans next to the hds. What's the usual route? Fans are dirt cheap so $$$ not issue. Also standoffs could mean many things. you guys talking those metal thingys that look like fastners, screws,...? I'll post back after researching the hs thing. Not sure if it comes separate from the cpu cooler or as a part of the processor. Thnx.
dr_ml422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Jun 2008, 01:58 AM   #75
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

your black edition comes with no HSF cpu cooler, you are supposed to buy a premium one so you can overclock, with a lamer gaming but good HD vid card your power requirements and heat disipation will be less

the black edition is the easiest overclocker as the multiplier is unlocked, you just raise it and leave the fsb alone, that makes setting the ram a piece of cake
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm Clueless on My First Build- Help! PurpleDemon General Computing 6 22 Jan 2008 09:43 AM
New help to build new pc pupa General Computing 0 1 Feb 2007 06:21 PM
ImgBurn build vs PgcEdit (mkisofs.exe) build Dialysis1 ImgBurn 5 7 Dec 2006 09:14 AM
Img build mode durkinjt ImgBurn 9 4 Oct 2006 07:57 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:25 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com