Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:06 AM   #16
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

sensor next after it's been running for while

what drivers for the motherboard are you loading when during the load?

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=230

Last edited by Chewy; 29 Jan 2007 at 09:15 AM
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:17 AM   #17
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Sensor report - pc has been running for 1 hr. I recently blew it out - no dust, is in a cool room. plenty of ventilation/fans.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sensor.txt‎ (21.7 KB, 199 views)
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:20 AM   #18
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

temps are fine, did you see my edit on the drivers?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:25 AM   #19
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Quote:
what drivers for the motherboard are you loading when during the load?
All the ones listed there, except the last one (Intel).
Realtek onboard is disabled in the BIOS, does not show in dev. manager.
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:31 AM   #20
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by katzdvd View Post
All the ones listed there, except the last one (Intel).
Realtek onboard is disabled in the BIOS, does not show in dev. manager.

sp2 has better drivers, that may be part of the problem

now counting from the top pci, what cards are in what slots

did you set the bios for plug and play?

your settings are in the pnp/pci configurations

force update escd looks like the winner when you add cards in the right slot

the table showing irq's and and int# is how you head off conflicts, I usually try the cards in different slots tho

Last edited by Chewy; 29 Jan 2007 at 09:38 AM
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 09:44 AM   #21
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Only card installed is the sound card. I have had it in different slots the whole time that this prob. has been occuring. Right now it is in the 4th slot from top.

I didn't change the BIOS setting for PnP, so it is set for plug & play.
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 10:10 AM   #22
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

when you reboot next try the force update escd

need to do it everytime something is changed hardware wise

in device manager look around, especially system devices for any via drivers
that can roll back to windows default
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 12:03 PM   #23
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Chewy - I looked everywhere in the BIOS (several times) & I cannot find anything related to "force update ESCD". I know I have seen that in the past w/ other pc's, but it seems non-existant here!

Can you give me a clue as to where it is hiding/under another name maybe?
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 12:15 PM   #24
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

right below power management, in the PnP/PCI configuration

bottom left of menu for bios
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 12:37 PM   #25
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

In there, I have "Resources controlled By Auto". Do I just change that to manual & reboot?
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 12:48 PM   #26
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

leave it on auto but set the force escd

it will reset itself after a reboot
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 01:07 PM   #27
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Quote:
leave it on auto but set the force escd
There is nothing there that says escd anywhere...The entries that are there;

Resources Controlled By Auto

PCI/VGA Palette Snoop- Disabled
Allocate IRQ to Video-Enabled
Allocate IRQ to USB-Enabled

PIRQ_0 Use IRQ No. Auto
PIRQ_1Use IRQ No. Auto
PIRQ_2Use IRQ No. Auto
PIRQ_3Use IRQ No. Auto
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 01:23 PM   #28
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

I thought I had the right manual
Attached Thumbnails
My Sound is not working...-bios.png  
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 01:29 PM   #29
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

I wish my BIOS looked like that, but it doesn't. The first entry is;
Resources Controlled By Auto

There is no (ESCD) behind it.

EDIT - Chewy - I just checked my mainboard manual, & it looks like your attached pic; But the screen in the BIOS does not have the Force ESCD entry...

Last edited by katzdvd; 29 Jan 2007 at 01:36 PM
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Jan 2007, 02:39 PM   #30
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
katzdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,198
Default

Been doing more research; (google, etc.) Was wondering if I may have a corrupted bios, or would that cause the pc not to boot at all? Just for kicks, I cleared the cmos & rebooted. The entry is still not there on the bios.

Quote:
in device manager look around, especially system devices for any via drivers
that can roll back to windows default
I will give that a shot & hope for the best. This problem is surely a real pain, as I have audio editing projects to do!
katzdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC sound not working help !! jlohojo7 General Computing 7 24 Nov 2006 04:01 AM
sound not working sonic_emperor General Computing 14 2 Jul 2006 09:24 PM
not working mystic General Discussions 1 15 Nov 2005 08:16 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:11 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com