Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17 Dec 2002, 03:19 AM   #61
Super Member
Super Member
 
swanside1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 240
Default Re

If you do the calc, and it comes to 80% or more, then you will be ok, but if the calc comes to less than 80%, you will have to re do it.
As regards all the stuff you posted, it is hard for me to check at the moment, as I am on a ship in the Indian Ocean, and my PC is at home in the UK, so I wont be able to check that until I get home in January, sorry, but, if you have any doubts, just re-encode it overnight and do the calc before you start, and tick and check the same boxes as I have done.
Paul
swanside1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Dec 2002, 11:22 AM   #62
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

But the thing is that It stopped at 99% and time left was 2 seconds.The whole thing froze.
I`m redoing it and the scale is at 90%.
But what about "use ISSE" option.It`s still grayed out.
I rtied to change all the selecting options and nothing.
I still can`t check off the "use ISSE".
DO YOU KNOW HOW???????
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 12:13 AM   #63
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

OK.
The process stopped at 99% with 2 seconds left.
The "use ISSE" option is still not checked off because it`s grayed-in for some reason.So everything was the same as you did in your guide.
I canceled the process and after the window closed,another window came-up saying that the process is complete.So I did the rest of the process and the DVD-R movie worked on my playstation 2 and my DVD player at home.It was a lucky break for me, but I think the reason why it freezes is because the "use ISSE" option is not checked-off and I don`t know a way for "use ISSE" to be be checked-off and not grayed-in all the time.Do you know how to check-off the "use ISSE" and get the option open instead of grayed-in??????????????????????
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 03:21 AM   #64
Super Member
Super Member
 
swanside1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 240
Default Re

hi,
Glad it worked out for you. Mine also stops at 99%, but after leaving it for about an hour, and found that nothing elese happened, I also pressed cancel, but found that it had completed the file.
Dont know wht this happens, buit it seems to work pretty well, so I just accept that.

Paul
swanside1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 12:24 AM   #65
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

I just had a question for you.OK,I formated lord of the rings (disc 1) with REMPEG and it was done at 6:00am(but it was stuck at 3 seconds and 99%) so I went to work and came at 12:30pm.
I canceled REMPEG but the window the says that the "encode is complete" did not come-up.
At IFOEDIT (VOB extras) I had to write the where-a-bouts of the movie.Because the browser to look for the movie didn`t do anything.I tried clicking the button but I still had to write the where-a-bouts.
I burn the movie and it works.
It works in my playstation 2 and my dvd player.But I didn`t see the whole movie.Will the movie mess-up at the end of the disc because it stopped at 3 seconds and 99%...
Has any movie done that to you???
I`ll see if I can watch the whole movie.
But I still would like to know your thoughts!!!
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 06:32 AM   #66
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Default

that happens to me sometimes too, i just cancel rempeg and start it over, i reload the encoded file and it finishes
Dsquorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 01:11 PM   #67
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

Dsquorpion:
When you reload the encoded file,how long does it take??????
Does mess-up the file itself????
And how do you reload the encoded file????
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 11:48 PM   #68
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

Dsquorpion:
The first time you encode a movie for the first time,how long does it take????
The first time it takes me at least 45-50 hours.I think it`s because my computer is slow(pentium MMX 233mhz)
Is there some way to speed-up the process or do I need to buy a new computer???

BTW:Can you please answer the first post before this one,I need to know!!!
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 11:52 PM   #69
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Default

that is way too long!!!
i have 2 comps my first is an athlon xp 1600 takes 8hrs
and my athlon 700 takes anywhere from 10-12hrs (quality isn't as good)


sounds like u need a new computer really bad if u want to continue to do dvd's
Dsquorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2002, 11:56 PM   #70
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Default

to ur first question

it only takes a few minutes to reload it for me,

haven't seen any difference in quality when having to reload the file

but my athlon 700 seems to leave artifacts in some of the movies it reencodes, so i plan on getting another comp up and running in a few weeks
Dsquorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Dec 2002, 05:19 AM   #71
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

Dsquorpion:

The movie(scareface)is 4 hours from being done!!!
When the movie stops at 99% and at 2-3 seconds left(frozen)
Should I cancel the process at encode the same process???
The movie is scareface.m2v.
So when I click on encode and it wants me to save as,should I just put it as the same as scareface.m2v?????
And it should take several mintues,RIGHT??????
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2002, 12:02 AM   #72
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Default

YES U CANCEL, THEN IF MEMORY SERVES U JUST OPEN THE M2V FILE AND IT SHOULD FINISH
Dsquorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2002, 02:57 PM   #73
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

Dsquorpion:

THANKS.I got a new comp and it takes only 7-8 hours tops...
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2002, 03:23 PM   #74
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Default

anytime
Dsquorpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Jan 2003, 06:30 AM   #75
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 40
Default

Dsquorpion:

I got a question?????

I am trying to format a movie(bloodwork 110min)and the thing is that in ifoedit at the stream list:

I check-off audio 1 and subpicture 1 english.The vobld list has 7 all together.I check-off all seven of them.When ifoedit is finished the file is 5.06gb...
I run REMPEG and after its done I run nero and ready to burn...
The top right corner shows the size of the file after REMPEG (4545gb) and the nero says that the movie is too big for the dvd-r.

What I wanted to know is that do I have to click on all the vobld(all 7 of them)...
What are vobld`s and is it ok if I just click on one of them or how do I make the movie just right for the dvd-r...

Do I have to click on a subpicture or audio???
I don`t know.I really don`t know...

Can you help me out...

BTW:I think before that I did burn a movie that was that amount(4545gb)

Thanks
alicia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:59 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com