Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > AVI, DivX/Xvid

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 3.33 average. Display Modes
Old 2 Jan 2006, 01:30 AM   #16
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Happy new year to everybody

First release this year is a urgent bug fix release.

0.9.1.8 (2006-01-01)

Quote:
  • fix: fixed bug in settings dialog and maybe other TreeView based dialogs causing a crash on some systems.
  • new: experimental/beta new x264 encoder.
__________________
StaxRip
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Jan 2006, 12:29 AM   #17
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Question

Hey stax, Im having a problem re-encoding an XVID movie file in order to play as a data file on my Phillips DVP-642 stand alone dvd player. (Im using StaxRip 0.9.1.7 by the way)

The reason I am trying to re-encode, is the fact that the original movie file used GMC and the DVP-642 does not support GMC or QPEL.

I used all the default settings for StaxRip to re-encode the file. The new file now plays on my DVP-642. The quality is excellent, but so far, a few scences have frames that are moving very slow and actually pause for a moment. Is there any setting that I should be using in order to avoid the frame skipping and pausing that has occured?

Also, I tried using StaxRip 0.9.1.8, but when I try to open the file, Windows tells me that it has encountered a problem and that it needs to close the application. Anything Im doing wrong?

By the way, this program seems to be the best encoding software Ive used so far. (Especially since I am a big encoding boob. ) Hope I can get this problem solved. Thanks in advance for any help given.
tomm2cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Jan 2006, 06:25 AM   #18
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

maybe this *glitch* is inevitable but maybe you might want to try another testrun WITHOUT packed bitstream option set (which is ON by default)

Quote:
I am a big encoding boob
dont get me wrong, but you're making me curious - can we ask you for a proof by e.g. providing a picture
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Jan 2006, 03:45 PM   #19
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncasMS
maybe this *glitch* is inevitable but maybe you might want to try another testrun WITHOUT packed bitstream option set (which is ON by default)



dont get me wrong, but you're making me curious - can we ask you for a proof by e.g. providing a picture
Tried it without the packed bitstream option set, but still no good. I might have to buy a new pack of CD-Rs soon if I keep making this many coasters.

Any other suggestions?

Oh and I would provide a pic, but it might be too racey for this forum.
tomm2cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jan 2006, 05:05 AM   #20
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Also, I tried using StaxRip 0.9.1.8, but when I try to open the file, Windows tells me that it has encountered a problem and that it needs to close the application. Anything Im doing wrong?
It's hard to tell, if StaxRip don't offer sending a bug report when crashing then it's weird and much of a problem since I have no debug information. I can only help if you can find a way for me to reproduce it.
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Jan 2006, 07:50 AM   #21
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

0.9.1.9 (2006-01-05)

Quote:
  • fix: Fixed crash using second audio track only.
  • fix: Warning and refusing opening files with unicode name as it's not supported by some applications e.g. DGIndex.
  • fix: It's no longer possible to ignore crucial assistant instructions and warnings.
  • new: Enabled MP4 and MKV input for the MKV muxer, can be used with x264 and fixes also a bug.
  • new: x264 quality mode (--qrf).
  • change: Updated to x264 395 wich fixes also incompatibility bugs.
  • change: Added delay handling to audio profiles since it's better to use the encoder instead of the muxer to handle delay.
  • change: Only audio files are picked up when opening a source file that are supported by the audio profile.
  • change: Legacy x264 encoder removed.
  • change: x264 encoder command line preview includes now all file paths.
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Jan 2006, 03:44 AM   #22
Stranger in the night
 
Thomas_AR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 4
Default

Does StaxRip supports ffdshow for encoding to XviD?
Thomas_AR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Jan 2006, 04:13 AM   #23
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

There is no GUI yet but there is rich command line support. In the encoder profiles you can create a command line encoder.
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Jan 2006, 04:28 AM   #24
Stranger in the night
 
Thomas_AR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 4
Default

ok, will give it a try. Would be nice to implement a GUI for ffdshow encoding. Perhaps version 2.x . Mor important things to implement i can imagine.
Thomas_AR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Jan 2006, 10:49 AM   #25
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

0.9.2.0 (2006-01-07)

Quote:
  • new: Full controls over x264 turbo switches.
  • new: Additional x264 CLI switches that don't have GUI controls yet can be added.
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Jan 2006, 01:56 PM   #26
ajp
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
ajp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I just downloaded this from your site and when I unpack and try to open it I get an error and it closes.
ajp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Jan 2006, 02:16 PM   #27
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,529
Default

make sure you have ".NET Framework 2.0" installed, get it from http://www.microsoft.com
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington

anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Jan 2006, 02:43 PM   #28
ajp
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
ajp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

i downloaded .net from the link on stax page. I would post the error log but I can't highlite and copy it.
ajp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Jan 2006, 08:53 PM   #29
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

@ajp

What about making a screenshot, press Win+Print, paste into a graphics application, save a JPG file and upload it to rapidshare or imageshack.
stax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 Jan 2006, 12:24 AM   #30
ajp
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
ajp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Here you go.

ajp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiplexing DIVX AVI + DD5.1 AC3 boatman General Discussions 16 17 Oct 2005 04:21 AM
Converting AC3 sound in XviD to mp3 dimitrik AVI, DivX/Xvid 4 23 Nov 2003 03:38 AM
divx direct capture software jordan_p_smith AVI, DivX/Xvid 5 23 Sep 2003 02:35 PM
DVD to DivX 5.x using Gordian Knot - AC3 vs MP3? popkorn1 General Discussions 8 22 Jan 2003 09:04 AM
Divx w/ AC3 question? Gondo AVI, DivX/Xvid 5 31 May 2002 11:42 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com