Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > General Discussions

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 1 Nov 2005, 07:10 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default Nero DVD Speed Tool

Have tried using the DVD Speed Tool in Nero and one of two things happen:
If it's a blank DVD and do a scan to test the quality (bad/good). Scan will run and come up with 100% bad. Using TDK printable media (from Costco).
It the DVD has been burned and attempt to do the same scan. System crashes, black screen, than computer restarts. Using an emachine T6212, with XP and standard DVD burner (Liteon, I believe) Nero is the free trial version, the lastest as per Nero. Don't have the numbers offhand.
Just wondering if anyone else has had the problem. More importantly, how to get the tool to work properly. Should I uninstall and reinstall? Suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
cayvman is offline  
Old 1 Nov 2005, 07:53 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

There's no such thing as a standard dvd burner, or media for that matter.
My cd/dvd speed won't do a disc quality check on blank dvd's.
drive info can be obtained from this tool also
http://www.nero.com/nero6/enu/Info_Tool.html

http://www.cdspeed2000.com/

nice specs tho for that model of emachine, should still be under warranty
Chewy is offline  
Old 4 Nov 2005, 02:41 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Okay. Got the speed test to work without crashing my machine. Did a clean sweep using Nero's clean sweep file. Speed test works fine. When I do a disk scan, scan indicates that the info was recorded using a Sony dvd writer (model number is listed but don't have the info in front of me), however, I have a Liteon 1633. At least that's what my system says it is and that's what Nero system info tool also says it is. To further frustrate and add confusion, when I download the latest firmware from Liteon for my model and run the file, it comes up with a message saying that no such drive exists in my system. Any suggestions/ideas?
cayvman is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com