Digital Video Forums

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Nero Recode

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
Old 23 Aug 2005, 09:21 AM   #16
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default

So it has to be done manually like that everytime if you want to use different settings? Just curious as to why Nero wouldn't give you this option like DVD Shrink does
fishbulb is offline  
Old 23 Aug 2005, 12:43 PM   #17
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

Could be that Nero thought that the normal user shouldn't be confused with another three options to select amongs.
__________________
cynthia is offline  
Old 24 Aug 2005, 12:02 PM   #18
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Baltic Sea
Posts: 27
Default

@ fishbulb

'going into the registry each time? '
'So it has to be done manually like that everytime if you want to use different settings?'

No !
Read what I've already written:
'You can export the different Registry Settings to your desktop - so you can switch it easily before starting Nero Recode 2.'

Though in my opinion 'maximum sharpness' is the best setting for all situations, so that I don't switch anymore.
I am still using Shrink 3.2 and waiting for real enhancement in Recode 2 (more stability and a better user-interface).
Especially the bug of forgotten deepanalysis in Recode is annoying.
michi90 is offline  
Old 24 Aug 2005, 01:02 PM   #19
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

There is a new version of Nero that is called Nero Digital. Nero Recode is also in a version in this suit - Nero Recode CE. But it contains the same functions as Nero Recode 2 regarding the DVD backup functions.
cynthia is offline  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 02:38 PM   #20
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I just want to make sure I got this right I changed my registry to Maximum sharpness and I have to do this every time I use recode or do the settings stay the same until I change it again
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection
BR7 is offline  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 02:48 PM   #21
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

The setting in the registry will stay.
cynthia is offline  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 02:51 PM   #22
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Thanks for your help cynthia it is appreciated
BR7 is offline  
Old 12 Mar 2006, 05:04 AM   #23
Junior in everything but age
 
Frog_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Output files to big to burn to DVD

This is my first post although I have been reading you guys for a while now!

I did the dword thing ( "CompressMode"=dword:00000003 (now 'maximum sharpness')) and everything worked fine, but when I tried to burn, the data output files where to large for a DVD. I had to reset the target size to 4427Mb instead of the default (4458 Mb).

This means that Recode is affected by the CompressMode, and fails to recalculate the compression necessary to cope with the extra sharpness.

This shows a weakness that does not exist in DVD Shrink!!!

By the way why is the default at 4458 Mb when you can theoretically write 4482 Mb to a DVD disc??

Thanks for all your help in the past, you guys are doing a teriffic job!!!!


Frog_gamer
Frog_gamer is offline  
Old 12 Mar 2006, 02:27 PM   #24
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

I know that Nero Recode has a habit of oversizing when you use the 'merge function in the 'reauthor mode'. Not sure if you used this function.
cynthia is offline  
Old 14 Mar 2006, 06:04 AM   #25
Junior in everything but age
 
Frog_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

No, I just did a Movie Only option.
Frog_gamer is offline  
Old 18 Mar 2006, 12:36 PM   #26
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Baltic Sea
Posts: 27
Default

@ Frog gamer

Though I found the registry AEC switch (wondering why nobody before me ?)
I still use Shrink 3.2 (and always 'max sharp').
Shrink has the same output quality as Recode except one point:
Shrinks output has even a 'sub-atomic' better sharpness (encoding centered on FPU usage and less on SSE2 etc. -> slower).
The only advantage of Recode is the speed.
On the other hand : Recode has bugs, that Shrink does not have.
For example: Calculating the exact output size or under some circumstances forgotten deepanalysis etc.
In Recode I also miss the 'no compression' setting.
It's a difference between '100 %' and 'no compression' (see a thread in DVDShrink forum).
In my opinion there is no good reason to use Recode until now (bugs), except you are afraid to run out of time.
michi90 is offline  
Old 20 Mar 2006, 04:49 AM   #27
Junior in everything but age
 
Frog_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default To michi90

I concur: there is no reason to use Recode instead of Shrink

Thanks for pointing out the difference between no compression and 100%. I had forgotten about it!! Old age I guess!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Frog_gamer
Frog_gamer is offline  
Old 10 Apr 2006, 04:09 AM   #28
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

Im writing an app to allow end users to make the necessary changes to the registry, by selecting a box, and clicking apply. Its primarily for myself, but Im willing to make it available for download if folk are interested.

If anyone is interested, could they please let me know?
Solomon_Broad is offline  
Old 10 Apr 2006, 06:08 AM   #29
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I would be interested Thanks Solomon_Broad
BR7 is offline  
Old 10 Apr 2006, 08:41 AM   #30
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Baltic Sea
Posts: 27
Default

As I've already written:
"You can export the different Registry Settings to your desktop - so you can switch it easily before starting Nero Recode 2."

You can also put the .reg files (or a shortcut) to your start menu. (1 click)

This is much faster than to run a special application, to select an AEC method, to confirm it with a click and to exit the app (4 clicks).

Last edited by michi90; 10 Apr 2006 at 10:01 AM
michi90 is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:11 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com